Eligibility to work

Home »Eligibility to work

Eligibility to work

To work in the UK we are obliged by law to check your eligibility to work. You will need to provide documents from either List 1 or List 2.

List 1 - Documents which confirm eligibility if produced alone

  • A passport showing that the holder is a British citizen, or has a right of abode in the UK.
  • A document showing that the holder is a national of a European Economic Area1 (EEA) country or Switzerland. This must be a national passport or national identity card.
  • A residence permit issued by the UK to a national from a EEA country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other document issued by the Home Office which has an endorsement stating that the holder has a current right of residence in the UK as the family member of a national from a EEA country or Switzerland.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay indefinitely in the UK, or has no time limit on their stay.
  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder can stay in the UK, and that this endorsement allows the holder to do the type of work you are offering if they do not have a work permit.
  • An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office to an asylum seeker stating that the holder is permitted to take employment.

1 Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, UK

List 2 - Documents which confirm eligibility if produced in combination

Combination 1:

A document giving the person's permanent National Insurance Number and name. This could be a P45, P60, previous payslip, National Insurance Card, or a letter from a Government Agency.

Plus one of the following documents:

  • A full birth certificate issued in the UK, which includes the names of the holder's parents
  • A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland
  • A certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a British citizenn A letter issued by the Home Office which indicates that the person named in it can stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay
  • An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the person named in can stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay
  • A letter issued by the Home Office which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the UK; and this allows them to do the type of work you are offering
  • An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the UK; and this allows them to do the type of work you are offering.

Combination 2:

A work permit or other approval to take employment that has been issued by Work Permits UK.

Plus one of the following documents:

  • A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is able to stay in the UK and can take the work permit employment in question
  • A letter issued by the Home Office confirming that the person named in it is able to stay in the UK and can take the work permit employment in question.

For Information

Click here to find further information on eligibility to work in UK, or feel free to contact us on 01923 283 694